All deliveries €10 in the Republic of Ireland!

Privacy Policy

We understand that the details you supply us are to permit you purchasing Products on this Website and we will protect that information and use it only for the purpose for which it was intended. When you provide us with personally identifiable information through the Ogam Oil Website, we respect your privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 2003. We may use your information to tell you about products, promotions and special offers that may be of interest to you, by email, mail or phone. All customers are given the opportunity to opt-out (for example Newsletters) of receiving such further information at the time that they give us their Personal Information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

  • Communicate with you.
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.
  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

GDPR

In Ogam Oils we are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal data. Personal data means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include anonymous data i.e. data from which you cannot be identified.

‘Data Protection Legislation’ means Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (“GDPR”) and any applicable national legislation implementing the GDPR or otherwise related to the processing of personal data, as may be amended or replaced from time to time.

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to and we have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e mail at info@ogamoils.ie